Bottom plate
derui·ThingnusBall·bottom_plate/bottom_plate.kicad_pcb
About the Bottom plate PCB
Bottom plate is an open source PCB design by derui, published on GitHub under the MIT license. It is a 2-layer board measuring 130.4 × 100.7 mm, with 88 components from 2 distinct parts.
By type, the board carries 46 diodes and 42 switches.
Bottom plate bill of materials (BOM)
88 components, 2 distinct parts.
| Qty | Part | Footprint | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | SW_Push | Choc_v2_Socket_Form | SW1, SW2, SW3, SW4, SW5, SW6, SW7, SW8 +34 |
| 46 | D | Diode_SMD_EdgeCuts | D5, D6, D7, D8, D11, D12, D13, D14 +38 |
Bottom plate design files
The KiCad project lives in the derui/ThingnusBall repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.
Bottom plate: common questions
How big is the Bottom plate PCB?
The Bottom plate measures 130.4 × 100.7 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 3.8 mm thick.
How many components are on the Bottom plate?
88 components, from 2 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.
Where can I download the Bottom plate design files?
From the derui/ThingnusBall repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout; the links under Design files point to each one.
Can I use the Bottom plate design in my own project?
Yes, under the terms of its MIT license, which derui chose for the repository.