Array euro
ProgrammableMatter·particle-hardware·pcb-projects/particle-tiny1634-array/array-euro-pcb.kicad_pcb
About the Array euro PCB
Array euro is an open source AVR/Arduino PCB design by ProgrammableMatter, published on GitHub. It is a 2-layer board measuring 85.7 × 157.5 mm, with 88 components from 18 distinct parts.
Its main chip is the ATTINY1634-SU, from the AVR/Arduino family. By type, the board carries 24 transistors, 24 connectors, 16 resistors, 8 ICs, 8 diodes and 8 inductors.
It belongs with the iot & wireless designs in this gallery.
From the project
particle hardware implementation
Particle Hardware Repository ---------------------------- Hardware development repository for the particle and related hardware.

Main components on the Array euro
Array euro bill of materials (BOM)
88 components, 18 distinct parts — part numbers from the project's BOM.
| Qty | Part | Footprint | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | ATTINY1634-SU | SOIC-20_7.5x12.8mm_Pitch1.27mm | IC10002001000200100020010002000, IC10002001000200100020010002001, IC10002001000200100020010012000, IC10002001000200100020010012001, IC10002001000200100020010022000, IC10002001000200100020010022001, IC10002001000200100020010032000, IC10002001000200100020010032001 |
| 24 | DMC2700UDM-7 | SOT-26 | Q-CHAIN10002001000200100020010002000, Q-CHAIN10002001000200100020010002001, Q-CHAIN10002001000200100020010012000, Q-CHAIN10002001000200100020010012001, Q-CHAIN10002001000200100020010022000, Q-CHAIN10002001000200100020010022001, Q-CHAIN10002001000200100020010032000, Q-CHAIN10002001000200100020010032001 +16 |
| 8 | AVR-ISP-6 | CONN-6 | CON10002001000200100020010002000, CON10002001000200100020010002001, CON10002001000200100020010012000, CON10002001000200100020010012001, CON10002001000200100020010022000, CON10002001000200100020010022001, CON10002001000200100020010032000, CON10002001000200100020010032001 |
| 1 | CHAIN1-TX | CONN-6_4-6 | P1 |
| 1 | CHAIN1-RX | CONN-6_4-6 | P2 |
| 1 | USB_A | usb-30-right-angle-true-smt | P3 |
| 1 | PWR-WEST | CONN-6 | P4 |
| 1 | PWR-EAST | CONN-6 | P5 |
| 1 | TEST1-3 CHAIN2-TX | CONN-6_4-6 | P6 |
| 1 | CHAIN2-RX | CONN-6_4-6 | P7 |
| 1 | RS232 | CONN-1x2 | P8 |
| 1 | TXS | CONN-6_4-6 | P10002001000200100020010002000 |
| 7 | TEST1-3 | CONN-1x3 | P10002001000200100020010002001, P10002001000200100020010012000, P10002001000200100020010012001, P10002001000200100020010022000, P10002001000200100020010022001, P10002001000200100020010032000, P10002001000200100020010032001 |
| 1 | HB | R_1206_HandSoldering | D10002001000200100020010002000 |
| 7 | ERROR | R_1206_HandSoldering | D10002001000200100020010002001, D10002001000200100020010012000, D10002001000200100020010012001, D10002001000200100020010022000, D10002001000200100020010022001, D10002001000200100020010032000, D10002001000200100020010032001 |
| 8 | TXS-SMA | SMD-1206_Pol | FB10002001000200100020010002000, FB10002001000200100020010002001, FB10002001000200100020010012000, FB10002001000200100020010012001, FB10002001000200100020010022000, FB10002001000200100020010022001, FB10002001000200100020010032000, FB10002001000200100020010032001 |
| 2 | 1k2 | R_1206_HandSoldering | R10002001000200100020010002000, R110002001000200100020010002000 |
| 14 | 0 | R_1206_HandSoldering | R10002001000200100020010002001, R10002001000200100020010012000, R10002001000200100020010012001, R10002001000200100020010022000, R10002001000200100020010022001, R10002001000200100020010032000, R10002001000200100020010032001, R110002001000200100020010002001 +6 |
Array euro design files
The KiCad project lives in the ProgrammableMatter/particle-hardware repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.
Array euro: common questions
What microcontroller does the Array euro use?
The Array euro is built around the ATTINY1634-SU, from the AVR/Arduino family.
How big is the Array euro PCB?
The Array euro measures 85.7 × 157.5 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.
How many components are on the Array euro?
88 components, from 18 distinct parts, with part numbers taken from the project's own BOM. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.
Where can I download the Array euro design files?
From the ProgrammableMatter/particle-hardware repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout and the BOM; the links under Design files point to each one.
Can I use the Array euro design in my own project?
The repository has no license, so all rights stay with ProgrammableMatter. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.
Can I test firmware for the Array euro without the hardware?
Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug AVR/Arduino firmware against it before you order a PCB.
More boards in particle-hardware
AVR/Arduino
Particle array
ProgrammableMatter
42.4 × 42.7 mm80 parts2LNo license0AVR/Arduino
Particle tiny1634-pluggable module
ProgrammableMatter
37.5 × 45.7 mm33 parts2LNo license0AVR/Arduino
Particle tiny1634-pluggable module with lead
ProgrammableMatter
37.5 × 47.6 mm33 parts2LNo license0AVR/Arduino
Particle
ProgrammableMatter
42.5 × 43.2 mm32 parts2LNo license0Particle tiny1634-array header
ProgrammableMatter
85.7 × 15.2 mm8 parts2LNo license0Particle tiny1634-array tail
ProgrammableMatter
85.7 × 8.9 mm4 parts2LNo license0
Similar boards
AVR/Arduino
Magspoof
samyk
35 × 29 mm11 parts2LNo license4.2kAVR/Arduino
Redox keyboard
mattdibi
162.2 × 126.5 mm77 parts2LMIT2.0kAVR/Arduino
Labrador
espotek-org
36.8 × 34.7 mm75 parts2LNo license1.2kAVR/Arduino
V4
stuartpittaway
30 × 50 mm38 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.1kAVR/Arduino
ModuleV450
stuartpittaway
30 × 61.4 mm39 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.1kAVR/Arduino
Discipline
coseyfannitutti
304.9 × 122.8 mm170 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.0k