Bebl v2 led

wyolum·bebl_v2·kicad/bebl_v2_led.kicad_pcb

Bebl v2 led PCB layout, top view — open source board by wyolum

About the Bebl v2 led PCB

Bebl v2 led is an open source PCB design by wyolum, published on GitHub. It is a 2-layer board measuring 74 × 11 mm, with 21 components from 11 distinct parts.

By type, the board carries 7 diodes, 6 resistors, 5 connectors and 3 transistors.

From the project

"Bar End Brake Light" , redux. v2 of Justin's original BEBL with mods.

"Bar End Brake Light" , redux. v2 of Justin's original BEBL with mods.

[CERN Open Hardware Licence v1.2 ]:http://www.ohwr.org/attachments/2388/cernohlv12.txt

Bebl v2 led, from the project README
From the project README

Bebl v2 led bill of materials (BOM)

21 components, 11 distinct parts — part numbers from the project's BOM.

QtyPartRefs
3
BC847BDW1T1G
Q1, Q2, Q3
1
LED_CHG
P10
1
LED_1
P11
1
LED_2
P12
1
LED_3
P13
1
LED_PWR
P14
1
CHG
D1
4
LED_P
D2, D3, D5, D6
1
LED_D
D4
1
LED_B
D7
6
22E
R7, R8, R9, R10, R11, R12

Bebl v2 led design files

The KiCad project lives in the wyolum/bebl_v2 repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

Bebl v2 led: common questions

How big is the Bebl v2 led PCB?

The Bebl v2 led measures 74 × 11 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.

How many components are on the Bebl v2 led?

21 components, from 11 distinct parts, with part numbers taken from the project's own BOM. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the Bebl v2 led design files?

From the wyolum/bebl_v2 repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout and the BOM; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the Bebl v2 led design in my own project?

The repository has no license, so all rights stay with wyolum. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.

More boards in bebl_v2