Re5-macropad
e3w2q·re5-macropad·pcb/re5.kicad_pcb
About the Re5-macropad PCB
Re5-macropad is an open source AVR/Arduino PCB design by e3w2q, published on GitHub under the MIT license. It is a 2-layer board measuring 95.3 × 57.2 mm, with 7 components from 3 distinct parts.
Its main chip is the ProMicro, from the AVR/Arduino family. By type, the board carries 5 switches, 1 IC and 1 connector.
It belongs with the keyboards designs in this gallery.
From the project
Macropad with 5 rotary encoders

Main components on the Re5-macropad
Re5-macropad bill of materials (BOM)
7 components, 3 distinct parts.
| Qty | Part | Footprint | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ProMicro | ArduinoProMicro-ZigZag_Backside_Print | U1 |
| 1 | Conn_01x03 | StripLED_rev2 | J1 |
| 5 | Rotary_Encoder_Switch | RotaryEncoder_Alps_EC11E-Switch_Vertical_H20mm_rev2 | SW1, SW2, SW3, SW4, SW5 |
Re5-macropad design files
The KiCad project lives in the e3w2q/re5-macropad repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.
- Layoutpcb/re5.kicad_pcb
Re5-macropad: common questions
What microcontroller does the Re5-macropad use?
The Re5-macropad is built around the ProMicro, from the AVR/Arduino family.
How big is the Re5-macropad PCB?
The Re5-macropad measures 95.3 × 57.2 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.
How many components are on the Re5-macropad?
7 components, from 3 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.
Where can I download the Re5-macropad design files?
From the e3w2q/re5-macropad repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout; the links under Design files point to each one.
Can I use the Re5-macropad design in my own project?
Yes, under the terms of its MIT license, which e3w2q chose for the repository.
Can I test firmware for the Re5-macropad without the hardware?
Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug AVR/Arduino firmware against it before you order a PCB.
Similar boards
AVR/Arduino
Magspoof
samyk
35 × 29 mm11 parts2LNo license4.2kAVR/Arduino
Redox keyboard
mattdibi
162.2 × 126.5 mm77 parts2LMIT2.0kAVR/Arduino
Labrador
espotek-org
36.8 × 34.7 mm75 parts2LNo license1.2kAVR/Arduino
V4
stuartpittaway
30 × 50 mm38 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.1kAVR/Arduino
ModuleV450
stuartpittaway
30 × 61.4 mm39 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.1kAVR/Arduino
Discipline
coseyfannitutti
304.9 × 122.8 mm170 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.0k