Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield
Fasol0·kicad_vibrotactile_BCI_shield·vibrotactile_BCI_shield/vibrotactile_BCI_shield.kicad_pcb
About the Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield
Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield is an open source AVR/Arduino PCB design by Fasol0, published on GitHub. It is a 2-layer board measuring 99.1 × 53.3 mm, with 45 components from 8 distinct parts.
Its main chip is the Arduino_1pin, from the AVR/Arduino family. By type, the board carries 16 connectors, 13 resistors, 12 transistors and 1 diode.
It belongs with the dev boards & breakouts designs in this gallery.
From the project
- Dimensions : 99.06mm x 53.34mm - Material : FR-4 TG130 - Layers : 2 - Thickness : 1.6mm - Solder Mask : Green - Silkscreen : White - Finish : HASL/ENIG - Vias : Tenting vias - Copper : 1 oz. (All layers)
- Dimensions : 99.06mm x 53.34mm - Material : FR-4 TG130 - Layers : 2 - Thickness : 1.6mm - Solder Mask : Green - Silkscreen : White - Finish : HASL/ENIG - Vias : Tenting vias - Copper : 1 oz. (All layers)
Go to one of these manufacturers website, then:
- Select PCBA (PCB + Assembly) option - Fill PCB settings - upload Manufacturing_PCBA.zip
- Select PCB option - Fill PCB settings - upload ManufacturingPCB.zip - buy all components in the BOMPartType-Vibrotactile BCI shield.xlsx file
Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield bill of materials (BOM)
45 components, 8 distinct parts — part numbers from the project's BOM.
| Qty | Part | Footprint | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | BS170 OnSemi | TO-92_Inline | Q1, Q2, Q3, Q4, Q5, Q6, Q7, Q8 +4 |
| 12 | 1776276-2 | TE_Connectivity282834-2 | J1, J2, J3, J4, J5, J6, J7, J8 +4 |
| 4 | CONN_01X01 | Arduino_1pin | P1, P2, P3, P4 |
| 1 | TSW-108-15-L-S Power Samtec | Socket_Strip_Arduino_1x08 | H1 |
| 2 | TSW-108-15-L-S PWM Samtec | Socket_Strip_Arduino_1x08 | H2, H3 |
| 1 | L-1334GT LED Kingbright | LED_D3.0mm | D1 |
| 12 | LR1F24R 24R TE Connectivity | R_Axial_DIN0207_L6.3mm_D2.5mm_P10.16mm_Horizontal | R1, R2, R3, R4, R5, R6, R7, R8 +4 |
| 1 | LR1F150R 150R TE Connectivity | R_Axial_DIN0207_L6.3mm_D2.5mm_P10.16mm_Horizontal | R13 |
Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield design files
The KiCad project lives in the Fasol0/kicad_vibrotactile_BCI_shield repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.
Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield: common questions
What microcontroller does the Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield use?
The Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield is built around the Arduino_1pin, from the AVR/Arduino family.
How big is the Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield?
The Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield measures 99.1 × 53.3 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.
How many components are on the Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield?
45 components, from 8 distinct parts, with part numbers taken from the project's own BOM. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.
Where can I download the Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield design files?
From the Fasol0/kicad_vibrotactile_BCI_shield repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout, the schematic and the BOM; the links under Design files point to each one.
Can I use the Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield design in my own project?
The repository has no license, so all rights stay with Fasol0. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.
Can I test firmware for the Kicad vibrotactile BCI shield without the hardware?
Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug AVR/Arduino firmware against it before you order a PCB.
Similar boards
AVR/Arduino
Magspoof
samyk
35 × 29 mm11 parts2LNo license4.2kAVR/Arduino
Redox keyboard
mattdibi
162.2 × 126.5 mm77 parts2LMIT2.0kAVR/Arduino
Labrador
espotek-org
36.8 × 34.7 mm75 parts2LNo license1.2kAVR/Arduino
V4
stuartpittaway
30 × 50 mm38 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.1kAVR/Arduino
ModuleV450
stuartpittaway
30 × 61.4 mm39 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.1kAVR/Arduino
Discipline
coseyfannitutti
304.9 × 122.8 mm170 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.0k