Avr hvpp

ozforester·avr_hvpp·hardware/hvpp.kicad_pcb

Avr hvpp PCB layout, top view — open source AVR/Arduino board by ozforester

About the Avr hvpp PCB

Avr hvpp is an open source AVR/Arduino PCB design by ozforester, published on GitHub under the MIT license. It is a 2-layer board measuring 100.2 × 99.1 mm, with 55 components from 26 distinct parts.

Its main chip is the ATmega8L-8PU, from the AVR/Arduino family. Other key parts include the LM7805_TO220. By type, the board carries 35 resistors, 6 switches, 3 transistors, 3 diodes, 3 capacitors and 2 ICs.

It belongs with the displays & leds and usb & debug tools designs in this gallery.

From the project

Simple hvpp programmer on atmega8 and 1602A lcd with twi extention

Simple hvpp programmer on atmega8 and 1602A lcd with twi extention

Kicad schematics and pcb's are placed in hardware folder. Sure you can even plug mega328 into master socket and write your code in arduino ide and modify pcb for another package. Kicad is the most useful tool to change things you like

I'm thinking about coding main menu in C and others: lcd, twi, adc and hvpp libraries in assembly. Pure C version I coded was compiled to 8k (w/o a few bytes) Assembly version is changing now. If you need test one working You can find a hex file named chiphealer.hex on hardware folder. Some…

Avr hvpp, from the project README
From the project README

Main components on the Avr hvpp

Avr hvpp bill of materials (BOM)

55 components, 26 distinct parts.

QtyPartRefs
1
ATmega8L-8PU
U1
1
LM7805_TO220
U2
2
BC847C
Q1, Q2
1
IRLML5103
Q3
1
5.5/2.1
J1
1
USB-ASP
J2
1
LCD16x2_TWI
LCD1
1
DIP28
S1
1
Ent
SW1
1
>
SW2
1
<
SW3
1
Esc
SW4
1
Reset
SW5
1
5V
D1
1
12V
D2
1
PWR
D3
3
0.1u
C1, C2, C3
6
10k
R1, R2, R5, R9, R10, R13
1
560
R3
1
2.7k
R4
Show 6 more
QtyPartRefs
1
22k
R6
20
1k
R7, R8, R16, R17, R18, R19, R20, R21 +12
2
3.3k
R11, R14
1
4.7k
R12
1
1k
R15
2
2.2k
R33, R34

Avr hvpp design files

The KiCad project lives in the ozforester/avr_hvpp repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

Avr hvpp: common questions

What microcontroller does the Avr hvpp use?

The Avr hvpp is built around the ATmega8L-8PU, from the AVR/Arduino family.

How big is the Avr hvpp PCB?

The Avr hvpp measures 100.2 × 99.1 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.

How many components are on the Avr hvpp?

55 components, from 26 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the Avr hvpp design files?

From the ozforester/avr_hvpp repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the Avr hvpp design in my own project?

Yes, under the terms of its MIT license, which ozforester chose for the repository.

Can I test firmware for the Avr hvpp without the hardware?

Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug AVR/Arduino firmware against it before you order a PCB.

Similar boards