NightGlow RevA.1

PrinceOfDuloc·NightGlow·PCB Design/NightGlow RevA.1 PCB/NightGlow RevA.1 PCB.kicad_pcb

NightGlow RevA.1 PCB layout, top view — open source AVR/Arduino board by PrinceOfDuloc

About the NightGlow RevA.1 PCB

NightGlow RevA.1 is an open source AVR/Arduino PCB design by PrinceOfDuloc, published on GitHub. It is a 2-layer board measuring 160 × 160 mm, with 91 components from 42 distinct parts.

Its main chip is the ATtiny402-SS, from the AVR/Arduino family. Other key parts include the TL431DBZ, SL7550-3, NCL30076 and LMV358. By type, the board carries 36 LEDs, 17 capacitors, 15 resistors, 8 jumpers, 5 ICs and 3 diodes.

From the project

A smart hallway night light with adaptive brightness, ambient-light sensing, and motion detection — documenting the hardware, firmware, and engineering story behind every decision.

NightGlow is a smart hallway night light designed from the ground up with a focus on efficiency, reliability, and engineering transparency. Rather than treating it as a simple LED lamp, the project explores every major subsystem—from optical design and power electronics to analog sensing and firmware architecture.

The hardware combines a high-efficiency constant-current LED driver, a mmWave motion sensor, a photodiode-based ambient light measurement circuit, and a custom control board built around an AVR microcontroller. The firmware implements adaptive brightness control, configurable…

Main components on the NightGlow RevA.1

NightGlow RevA.1 bill of materials (BOM)

91 components, 42 distinct parts.

QtyPartRefs
1
TL431DBZ
U1
1
SL7550-3
U2
1
NCL30076
U3
1
LMV358
U4
1
ATtiny402-SS
U5
1
GSFL7004
Q1
1
Input Conn
J1
1
Radar
J2
2
DF10S
DB1, DB2
4
~
JP1, JP2, JP3, JP4
1
~
JP5
3
~
JP6, JP7, JP8
1
GMOV-EV275K7BL2
RV1
36
LED
LED1, LED2, LED3, LED4, LED5, LED6, LED7, LED8 +28
1
ES1006FL
D1
1
BAT54A
D2
1
TEMD6200FX01
D3
1
4.7mH
L1
1
15uF
C1
1
220nF
C2
Show 22 more
QtyPartRefs
1
100uF
C3
3
4.7uF
C4, C6, C17
1
10nF
C5
1
33uF
C7
5
1uF
C8, C10, C12, C14, C15
1
100pF
C9
2
0.1uF
C11, C16
1
33pF
C13
1
33R
R1
1
470R
R2
1
150k
R3
1
4.7M
R4
1
39k
R5
1
10R
R6
1
6.8R
R7
1
3.3k
R8
1
3R
R9
2
1M
R10, R12
1
47k
R11
1
2k
R13
1
2.7M
R14
1
220R
R15

NightGlow RevA.1 design files

The KiCad project lives in the PrinceOfDuloc/NightGlow repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

NightGlow RevA.1: common questions

What microcontroller does the NightGlow RevA.1 use?

The NightGlow RevA.1 is built around the ATtiny402-SS, from the AVR/Arduino family.

How big is the NightGlow RevA.1 PCB?

The NightGlow RevA.1 measures 160 × 160 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.555 mm thick.

How many components are on the NightGlow RevA.1?

91 components, from 42 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the NightGlow RevA.1 design files?

From the PrinceOfDuloc/NightGlow repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout and the schematic; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the NightGlow RevA.1 design in my own project?

The repository has no license, so all rights stay with PrinceOfDuloc. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.

Can I test firmware for the NightGlow RevA.1 without the hardware?

Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug AVR/Arduino firmware against it before you order a PCB.

More boards in NightGlow

Similar boards