IEC Dongle
RetroRemake·OtterX·DOtterBoards/IEC/IEC_Dongle.kicad_pcb
About the IEC Dongle PCB
IEC Dongle is an open source PCB design by RetroRemake, published on GitHub under the CERN-OHL-W-2.0 license. It is a 2-layer board measuring 40 × 47 mm, with 8 components from 4 distinct parts.
By type, the board carries 5 diodes, 2 connectors and 1 inductor.
It belongs with the retro computing designs in this gallery.
From the project
8-Bit computer compatible with Commander X16
An Open Source 6502-based, Commander X16-compatible, 8-bit Computer
Looking to order and build your own OtterX? Official kits are available from:
IEC Dongle bill of materials (BOM)
8 components, 4 distinct parts.
| Qty | Part | Footprint | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SDF-60J | SDF60J | J1 |
| 1 | IDC_2x03 | IDC-Header_2x03_P2.54mm_Vertical | J2 |
| 5 | P4KE6.8CA | D_DO-41_SOD81_P7.62mm_Horizontal | D1, D2, D3, D4, D5 |
| 1 | FerriteBead_Small | L_Axial_L5.0mm_D3.6mm_P10.00mm_Horizontal_Murata_BL01RN1A2A2 | FB1 |
IEC Dongle design files
The KiCad project lives in the RetroRemake/OtterX repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.
IEC Dongle: common questions
How big is the IEC Dongle PCB?
The IEC Dongle measures 40 × 47 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.
How many components are on the IEC Dongle?
8 components, from 4 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.
Where can I download the IEC Dongle design files?
From the RetroRemake/OtterX repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout and the schematic; the links under Design files point to each one.
Can I use the IEC Dongle design in my own project?
Yes, under the terms of its CERN-OHL-W-2.0 license, which RetroRemake chose for the repository.
More boards in OtterX
AVR/Arduino
OtterX
RetroRemake
170.1 × 170.1 mm168 parts4LCERN-OHL-W-2.040VIA2Expansion
RetroRemake
60.9 × 34.2 mm10 parts4LCERN-OHL-W-2.040MemoryExpansion
RetroRemake
71.3 × 59.7 mm9 parts4LCERN-OHL-W-2.040SNES Dongle
RetroRemake
90 × 39.8 mm8 parts2LCERN-OHL-W-2.040BodgeBoard
RetroRemake
11.3 × 26.7 mm6 parts2LCERN-OHL-W-2.040
Similar boards
Expansion Card Retrofit
FrameworkComputer
24 × 27.3 mm5 parts2LCC-BY-4.01.1kRgb to hdmi
hoglet67
77 × 97 mm67 parts2LGPL-3.01.0kBuffer
hoglet67
53.9 × 23.2 mm13 parts2LGPL-3.01.0kX1
hoglet67
121.9 × 81.3 mm51 parts2LGPL-3.01.0kAmiga External
hoglet67
21.9 × 76.7 mm6 parts2LGPL-3.01.0kVideoslotadapter
hoglet67
152 × 57.6 mm13 parts2LGPL-3.01.0k