Reminton-Num-1.1

O-Lidenbrock·Reminton-Num-1.1·PCB/NineKeyMacropad_HighwayHackclub_05-2025.kicad_pcb

Reminton-Num-1.1 PCB layout, top view — open source RP2040/RP2350 board by O-Lidenbrock

About the Reminton-Num-1.1 PCB

Reminton-Num-1.1 is an open source RP2040/RP2350 PCB design by O-Lidenbrock, published on GitHub. It is a 2-layer board measuring 71 × 88 mm, with 23 components from 4 distinct parts.

Its main chip is the XIAO-RP2040-DIP, from the RP2040/RP2350 family. By type, the board carries 11 switches, 11 diodes and 1 IC.

It belongs with the keyboards designs in this gallery.

From the project

The Remington #2 was the first typewriter with "macros" - it typed lowercase or uppercase based on whether the user was holding the Shift key. This modern, battery powered keyboard is much smaller and more portable than that original typewriter, but has lost a key. Since this lay

The Remington #2 was the first typewriter with "macros" - it typed lowercase or uppercase based on whether the user was holding the Shift key. This modern, battery powered keyboard is much smaller and more portable than that original typewriter, but has lost a key. Since this layout is missing the right Shift, it's a version before the Remington #2 - the Remington #1.1

Reminton-Num-1.1, from the project README
From the project README

Main components on the Reminton-Num-1.1

Reminton-Num-1.1 bill of materials (BOM)

23 components, 4 distinct parts — part numbers from the project's BOM.

QtyPartRefs
1
XIAO-RP2040-DIP
U1
9
SW_Push_45deg
SW1, SW2, SW3, SW4, SW5, SW6, SW7, SW8 +1
2
RotaryEncoder_Switch
SW10, SW11
11
1N4148
D1, D2, D3, D4, D5, D6, D7, D8 +3

Reminton-Num-1.1 design files

The KiCad project lives in the O-Lidenbrock/Reminton-Num-1.1 repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

Reminton-Num-1.1: common questions

What microcontroller does the Reminton-Num-1.1 use?

The Reminton-Num-1.1 is built around the XIAO-RP2040-DIP, from the RP2040/RP2350 family.

How big is the Reminton-Num-1.1 PCB?

The Reminton-Num-1.1 measures 71 × 88 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.

How many components are on the Reminton-Num-1.1?

23 components, from 4 distinct parts, with part numbers taken from the project's own BOM. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the Reminton-Num-1.1 design files?

From the O-Lidenbrock/Reminton-Num-1.1 repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout, the schematic and the BOM; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the Reminton-Num-1.1 design in my own project?

The repository has no license, so all rights stay with O-Lidenbrock. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.

Can I test firmware for the Reminton-Num-1.1 without the hardware?

Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug RP2040/RP2350 firmware against it before you order a PCB.

Similar boards