Iz1glg yaacw keyer
federicobriata·iz1glg_yaacw_keyer
About the Iz1glg yaacw keyer PCB
Iz1glg yaacw keyer is an open source AVR/Arduino PCB design by federicobriata, published on GitHub under the CC-BY-SA-4.0 license. It is a 2-layer board measuring 110 × 92.7 mm, with 78 components from 37 distinct parts.
Its main chip is the ATMEGA644P-P, from the AVR/Arduino family. Other key parts include the TLP627-2, LM7805 and LM317. By type, the board carries 20 capacitors, 17 resistors, 12 connectors, 9 switches, 7 diodes and 4 ICs.
From the project
YAACWK, Yet Another Arduino CW Keyer, the cheapest HW stuff compatible with K3ng keyer software ( https://github.com/k3ng/k3ng_cw_keyer ). This project contain Eagle project and library of YAACWK.
Main components on the Iz1glg yaacw keyer
Iz1glg yaacw keyer bill of materials (BOM)
78 components, 37 distinct parts.
| Qty | Part | Footprint | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATMEGA644P-P | DIP-40_W15.24mm | IC1 |
| 1 | TLP627-2 | DIP-8_W7.62mm | IC2 |
| 1 | LM7805 | 78XX | U1 |
| 1 | LM317 | 78XX | U2 |
| 1 | Crystal 16 MHz | Crystal_HC49-U_Vertical | Y1 |
| 1 | EXT_PWR | BARREL_JACK | J1 |
| 1 | AUDIO_IN | PJ320A_3.5mm_4_conductors_audio_plug | J2 |
| 1 | TX_PTT | PJRAN1X1U03AUX | J3 |
| 1 | TX_KEY | PJRAN1X1U03AUX | J4 |
| 1 | PADDLES | PJ320A_3.5mm_4_conductors_audio_plug | J5 |
| 1 | TTL_SERIAL | Pin_Header_Straight_1x06_Pitch2.54mm | J6 |
| 1 | HEADER_6 | Pin_Header_Straight_1x06_Pitch2.54mm | J7 |
| 1 | HEADER_9x2 | Pin_Header_Straight_2x09_Pitch2.54mm | J8 |
| 1 | PWR_SEL | Pin_Header_Straight_2x03_Pitch2.54mm | J9 |
| 3 | HEADER_9 | Pin_Header_Straight_1x09_Pitch2.54mm | J10, J11, J12 |
| 1 | BUZZER | Buzzer_12x9.5RM7.6 | BZ1 |
| 1 | LCD20X4 | Pin_Header_Straight_1x16_Pitch2.54mm | DS1 |
| 1 | 10kOhm | Potentiometer_Trimmer_ACP_CA9h5_Vertical_Px5.0mm_Py5.0mm | LCDPot2 |
| 1 | Mini-DIN_6pins_ver4 | Mini_din6 | PS2CONN1 |
| 1 | Symbol_CreativeCommons_SilkScreenTop_Type2_Big | Symbol_CreativeCommons_SilkScreenTop_Type2_Big | REF3 |
Show 17 more
| Qty | Part | Footprint | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | SW_SPDT | SW_TH_Tactile_Omron_B3F-10xx | SW1, SW2, SW3, SW4, SW5, SW6, SW7, SW8 +1 |
| 1 | 10kOhm | Potentiometer_Piher_T16H_Single_Vertical | SpeedPot1 |
| 3 | LED | LED_D3.0mm | D1, D2, D3 |
| 1 | LED | LED_D4.0mm | D4 |
| 3 | D_ALT | D_A-405_P7.62mm_Horizontal | D5, D6, D7 |
| 2 | INDUCTOR 5μH | L_Axial_L7.0mm_D3.3mm_P10.16mm_Horizontal_Fastron_MICC | L1, L2 |
| 1 | 5nF | C_Disc_D3.0mm_W1.6mm_P2.50mm | C1 |
| 4 | 10nF | C_Disc_D3.0mm_W1.6mm_P2.50mm | C2, C3, C4, C5 |
| 7 | 100nF | C_Disc_D3.4mm_W2.1mm_P2.50mm | C6, C7, C8, C9, C17, C18, C19 |
| 2 | 22 pF | C_Disc_D3.0mm_W1.6mm_P2.50mm | C10, C11 |
| 1 | 100nF | C_Disc_D3.8mm_W2.6mm_P2.50mm | C12 |
| 2 | 22uF | CP_Radial_D5.0mm_P2.50mm | C13, C15 |
| 2 | 330uF | CP_Radial_D8.0mm_P3.80mm | C14, C16 |
| 1 | 0.47uF | CP_Radial_D5.0mm_P2.50mm | C20 |
| 4 | 10kOhm | R_Axial_DIN0207_L6.3mm_D2.5mm_P7.62mm_Horizontal | R1, R12, R13, R17 |
| 12 | 1kOhm | R_Axial_DIN0207_L6.3mm_D2.5mm_P7.62mm_Horizontal | R2, R3, R4, R5, R6, R7, R8, R10 +4 |
| 1 | 220 Ohm | R_Axial_DIN0207_L6.3mm_D2.5mm_P7.62mm_Horizontal | R9 |
Iz1glg yaacw keyer design files
The KiCad project lives in the federicobriata/iz1glg_yaacw_keyer repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.
- Layoutyaacwk.kicad_pcb
Iz1glg yaacw keyer: common questions
What microcontroller does the Iz1glg yaacw keyer use?
The Iz1glg yaacw keyer is built around the ATMEGA644P-P, from the AVR/Arduino family.
How big is the Iz1glg yaacw keyer PCB?
The Iz1glg yaacw keyer measures 110 × 92.7 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.
How many components are on the Iz1glg yaacw keyer?
78 components, from 37 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.
Where can I download the Iz1glg yaacw keyer design files?
From the federicobriata/iz1glg_yaacw_keyer repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout; the links under Design files point to each one.
Can I use the Iz1glg yaacw keyer design in my own project?
Yes, under the terms of its CC-BY-SA-4.0 license, which federicobriata chose for the repository.
Can I test firmware for the Iz1glg yaacw keyer without the hardware?
Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug AVR/Arduino firmware against it before you order a PCB.
Similar boards
AVR/Arduino
Magspoof
samyk
35 × 29 mm11 parts2LNo license4.2kAVR/Arduino
Redox keyboard
mattdibi
162.2 × 126.5 mm77 parts2LMIT2.0kAVR/Arduino
Labrador
espotek-org
36.8 × 34.7 mm75 parts2LNo license1.2kAVR/Arduino
V4
stuartpittaway
30 × 50 mm38 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.1kAVR/Arduino
ModuleV450
stuartpittaway
30 × 61.4 mm39 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.1kAVR/Arduino
Discipline
coseyfannitutti
304.9 × 122.8 mm170 parts2LCC-BY-NC-4.01.0k