Gbc rp2350b romcart

GOROman·gbc-rp2350b-romcart·hardware/romcart.kicad_pcb

Gbc rp2350b romcart PCB layout, top view — open source board by GOROman

About the Gbc rp2350b romcart PCB

Gbc rp2350b romcart is an open source PCB design by GOROman, published on GitHub. It is a 4-layer board measuring 57.5 × 52.5 mm, with 29 components from 13 distinct parts.

Other key parts include the SN74LVC245APWR, SN74LVC8T245PWR, SN74LVC1G10DBVR and SN74LVC1G332DBVR. By type, the board carries 11 resistors, 8 capacitors, 6 ICs, 1 module, 1 transistor and 1 connector.

It belongs with the retro computing designs in this gallery.

From the project

R0 review draft: RP2350B/Core2350B2 Game Boy cartridge carrier, KiCad/BOM/Gerber; not fabrication-ready

WaveShare Core2350B2-Kit(RP2350B、16MiB Flash、8MiB PSRAM)のキャリアを KiCad 10 で設計するローカル試作です。公開元のモジュール使用構想を参考にし、5V入力直結・5Vプルアップだけの案をそのまま採用せず、電圧変換と出力遮断を追加しました。

32KiB / MBCなし / SRAMなしは 初期検証範囲 であり、公開元で確定した仕様とは表現しません。Game Boy Color と ModRetro Chromatic の動作・ケース適合は未確認です。

- 回路図・配線完了した試作基板:hardware/romcart.kicadsch, .kicadpcb, .kicadpro - 型番付きBOM・検討用Gerber/Excellon・CPL:manufacturing/ - GPIO割当・64端子モジュール配置・一次資料:docs/ - PIOと安全停止を標準にしたファーム土台:firmware/ - ERC/DRCと製造出力検証結果:validation/RESULTS.md - 公開用の実データ画像:previews/`(スクリーン上の個人情報を含まないKiCad出力画像)

Gbc rp2350b romcart, from the project README
From the project README

Main components on the Gbc rp2350b romcart

Gbc rp2350b romcart bill of materials (BOM)

29 components, 13 distinct parts — part numbers from the project's BOM.

QtyPartRefs
3
SN74LVC245APWR
U1, U2, U3
1
SN74LVC8T245PWR
U4
1
SN74LVC1G10DBVR
U5
1
SN74LVC1G332DBVR
U6
1
Core2350B2-Kit
Core2350B2 (31692)
M1
1
2N7002
Q1
1
PCB gold fingers
GAME BOY 32 CONTACTS
J1
1
SS14
D1
7
GRM188R71H104KA93D
100nF
C1, C2, C3, C4, C5, C6, C7
1
GRM21BR61A106KE19L
10uF
C8
1
RC0603FR-074K7L
4.7k
R1
2
RC0603FR-0710KL
10k
R2, R3
8
RC0603FR-0733RL
33
R4, R5, R6, R7, R8, R9, R10, R11

Gbc rp2350b romcart design files

The KiCad project lives in the GOROman/gbc-rp2350b-romcart repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

Gbc rp2350b romcart: common questions

How big is the Gbc rp2350b romcart PCB?

The Gbc rp2350b romcart measures 57.5 × 52.5 mm, has 4 copper layers and is 0.8 mm thick.

How many components are on the Gbc rp2350b romcart?

29 components, from 13 distinct parts, with part numbers taken from the project's own BOM. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the Gbc rp2350b romcart design files?

From the GOROman/gbc-rp2350b-romcart repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout, the schematic and the BOM; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the Gbc rp2350b romcart design in my own project?

The repository has no license, so all rights stay with GOROman. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.

Similar boards