Control Board

kitspace-test-repos·rover·electrical/pcb/control_board/Control Board.kicad_pcb

Control Board layout, top view — open source Raspberry Pi board by kitspace-test-repos

About the Control Board

Control Board is an open source Raspberry Pi PCB design by kitspace-test-repos, published on GitHub under the Apache-2.0 license. It is a 2-layer board measuring 154 × 175 mm, with 67 components from 22 distinct parts.

Its main chip is the Mounting_Holes, from the Raspberry Pi family. Other key parts include the LM358P. By type, the board carries 26 connectors, 17 capacitors, 10 resistors, 2 ICs, 1 module and 1 fuse.

It belongs with the dev boards & breakouts designs in this gallery.

From the project

The JPL Open Source Rover is an open source, build it yourself, scaled down version of the 6 wheel rover design that JPL uses to explore the surface of Mars. The Open Source Rover is designed almost entirely out of consumer off the shelf (COTS) parts. This project is intended to

The JPL Open Source Rover is an open source, build it yourself, scaled down version of the 6 wheel rover design that JPL uses to explore the surface of Mars. The Open Source Rover is designed almost entirely out of consumer off the shelf (COTS) parts. This project is intended to be a teaching and learning experience for those who want to get involved in mechanical engineering, software, electronics, or robotics.

Main components on the Control Board

Control Board bill of materials (BOM)

67 components, 22 distinct parts — part numbers from the project's BOM.

QtyPartRefs
2
LM358P
LM358-N
Texas Instruments
U1, U2
1
Mounting_Holes
M1
5
OSTTF060161
ED2627-ND
On Shore Technology
J1, J2, J3, J4, J5
2
SBH11-PBPC-D20-ST-BK
S9175-ND
Sullins
J6, J7
1
PRPC040SAAN-RC
6posheader
Sullins
J8
1
PPPC051LFBN-RC
S7038-ND
Sullins
J9
1
455-1708
6posheader
JST
J10
1
PPPC051LFBN-RC
S7038-ND
Sullins
J11
2
USB-A1HSW6
ED2989-ND-USB
On Shore Technology
J12, J14
1
ED550/2DS
ED1501-ND
On Shore Technology
J13
2
OSTTA024163
ED2580-ND
On Shore Technology
J15, J16
10
OSTTE060104
ED2744-ND
On Shore Technology
J17, J18, J19, J20, J21, J22, J23, J24 +2
1
0697H9100-01
Fuse
Bel Fuse
F1
4
#6THRU-HOLE
MH1, MH2, MH3, MH4
5
PPPC102LFBN-RC
RoboClaw
Sullins
RC1, RC2, RC3, RC4, RC5
1
STPS10L25D
D
STMicroelectronics
D1
1
C410C104M5U5TA7200
0.1mF
KEMET
C1
16
C410C104M5U5TA7200
100nf
KEMET
C2, C3, C4, C5, C6, C7, C8, C9 +8
1
CF14JT4K70
4.7K
Stackpole Electronics
R1
1
CFM12JT10K0
10K
Stackpole Electronics
R2
Show 2 more
QtyPartRefs
4
CF14JT22K0
22K
Stackpole Electronics
R3, R5, R7, R9
4
CF14JT10K0
10K
Stackpole Electronics
R4, R6, R8, R10

Control Board design files

The KiCad project lives in the kitspace-test-repos/rover repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

Control Board: common questions

What microcontroller does the Control Board use?

The Control Board is built around the Mounting_Holes, from the Raspberry Pi family.

How big is the Control Board?

The Control Board measures 154 × 175 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.

How many components are on the Control Board?

67 components, from 22 distinct parts, with part numbers taken from the project's own BOM. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the Control Board design files?

From the kitspace-test-repos/rover repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout and the BOM; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the Control Board design in my own project?

Yes, under the terms of its Apache-2.0 license, which kitspace-test-repos chose for the repository.

Can I test firmware for the Control Board without the hardware?

Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug Raspberry Pi firmware against it before you order a PCB.

More boards in rover

Similar boards