Lcd interface
nojan1·project-wrass·eda/lcd-interface/lcd-interface.kicad_pcb
About the Lcd interface PCB
Lcd interface is an open source PCB design by nojan1, published on GitHub. It is a 2-layer board measuring 140.2 × 81.3 mm, with 16 components from 8 distinct parts.
Other key parts include the W65C22SxP and LCD-016N002L. By type, the board carries 8 jumpers, 3 capacitors, 2 ICs, 1 connector and 1 resistor.
It belongs with the displays & leds designs in this gallery.
From the project
The purpose of Project Wrass is to develop the Wrass 1.
The purpose of Project Wrass is to develop the Wrass 1.
A 6502 based computer having the following specs.
W65C02 running at 2Mhz Bankable RAM giving a total of approx 300KB of usable memory * Expansion bus for up to 16 devices
The 16KB ROM is bankable using an external switch. This allows the computer to run "2 sets" of software.
The existing one is a simple homebrew "monitor" giving access to simple read, write and jump commands.

Main components on the Lcd interface
Lcd interface bill of materials (BOM)
16 components, 8 distinct parts.
| Qty | Part | Footprint | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | W65C22SxP | DIP-40_W15.24mm | U1 |
| 1 | LCD-016N002L | LCD-016N002L | U2 |
| 1 | Conn_02x25_Odd_Even | PinHeader_2x25_P2.54mm_Vertical | J2 |
| 8 | SolderJumper_2_Open | SolderJumper-2_P1.3mm_Open_RoundedPad1.0x1.5mm | JP1, JP2, JP3, JP4, JP5, JP6, JP7, JP8 |
| 1 | Contrast | Potentiometer_Runtron_RM-063_Horizontal | RV1 |
| 2 | 100nf | C_Disc_D3.8mm_W2.6mm_P2.50mm | C2, C3 |
| 1 | 100nf | C_Radial_D5.0mm_H7.0mm_P2.00mm | C18 |
| 1 | LED-R (DNP) | R_Axial_DIN0207_L6.3mm_D2.5mm_P7.62mm_Horizontal | R1 |
Lcd interface design files
The KiCad project lives in the nojan1/project-wrass repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.
Lcd interface: common questions
How big is the Lcd interface PCB?
The Lcd interface measures 140.2 × 81.3 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.
How many components are on the Lcd interface?
16 components, from 8 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.
Where can I download the Lcd interface design files?
From the nojan1/project-wrass repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout and the schematic; the links under Design files point to each one.
Can I use the Lcd interface design in my own project?
The repository has no license, so all rights stay with nojan1. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.
More boards in project-wrass
RP2040/RP2350
All in one smc
nojan1
161.1 × 82.9 mm146 parts4LNo license0Keyboard
nojan1
372.1 × 159.1 mm136 parts2LNo license0Main board
nojan1
230 × 100 mm74 parts4LNo license0FPGA
Fpga gpu
nojan1
99.3 × 76 mm67 parts2LNo license0Io card
nojan1
230 × 100 mm61 parts2LNo license0Uart
nojan1
100 × 100 mm53 parts4LNo license0Audio card
nojan1
182.4 × 99.1 mm31 parts2LNo license0Expansion backplane
nojan1
235.7 × 78.5 mm19 parts2LNo license0Expansion skeleton
nojan1
182.4 × 99.1 mm10 parts2LNo license0Expansion breakout
nojan1
73.9 × 69 mm7 parts2LNo license0Expansion-40-to-50-conversion
nojan1
24.4 × 68.8 mm3 parts2LNo license0
Similar boards
BM28B0.6-24DSBreakout
scottbez1
15.2 × 35.6 mm3 parts2LApache-2.022.2kLevelShifterBreakout
scottbez1
15.2 × 20.3 mm5 parts2LApache-2.022.2kView base
scottbez1
81.2 × 81.2 mm81 parts2LApache-2.022.2kView screen
scottbez1
35 × 35 mm12 parts2LApache-2.022.2kDisplay eval
byrantech
52.1 × 22.6 mm12 parts4LMIT4.3kChainlinkDriverTester
scottbez1
198.1 × 95.3 mm123 parts2LApache-2.04.2k