Dmx panel controller

akornsys-rdi·dmx-panel-controller·brd/dmx-panel-controller.kicad_pcb

Dmx panel controller PCB layout, top view — open source AVR/Arduino board by akornsys-rdi

About the Dmx panel controller PCB

Dmx panel controller is an open source AVR/Arduino PCB design by akornsys-rdi, published on GitHub under the CC-BY-SA-4.0 license. It is a 2-layer board measuring 80 × 80 mm, with 99 components from 38 distinct parts.

Its main chip is the ATmega328P-AU, from the AVR/Arduino family. Other key parts include the 25640, TM1637, TPS560430, SN65HVD82 and LM358. By type, the board carries 30 resistors, 23 capacitors, 14 diodes, 13 ICs, 11 switches and 5 connectors.

From the project

Simple panel mount DMX controller

/ | || || | \ \ / / -) / -) / \ ' \ |/\\|\|\\/||_|

Skeleton can be obtained on GitHub: Skeleton.

This project may contain some of the following sections:

- /3d/ 3D modeling, source and rendering designs. - /brd/ EDA designs, schematics, PCBs, libraries, datasheets and manufacturing files such as gerber, BoM and PDF. - /hdl/ Hardware description files, such as VHDL.

Dmx panel controller, from the project README
From the project README

Main components on the Dmx panel controller

Dmx panel controller bill of materials (BOM)

99 components, 38 distinct parts.

QtyPartRefs
1
ATmega328P-AU
U1
1
25640
U2
1
TM1637
U3
1
TPS560430
U4
1
SN65HVD82
U5
3
LM358
U6, U8, U11
5
74LVC1G17
U7, U9, U10, U12, U13
1
16MHz
Y1
1
ISP
J1
1
DEBUG
J2
1
POWER
J3
1
DMX
J4
1
INPUT
J5
1
20mA
F1
10
SW_Push
SW1, SW2, SW3, SW4, SW5, SW6, SW7, SW8 +2
1
Encoder
SW11
4
SA39-12EWA
D1, D2, D3, D4
1
RED
D5
6
YELLOW
D6, D8, D10, D12, D13, D14
1
GREEN
D7
Show 18 more
QtyPartRefs
1
BLUE
D9
1
WHITE
D11
1
18µH
L1
15
100nF
C1, C2, C3, C4, C8, C12, C15, C16 +7
2
22pF
C5, C6
1
220µF
C7
3
10nF
C9, C10, C11
1
4.7µF
C13
1
15µF
C14
16
10k
R1, R2, R4, R5, R6, R7, R8, R9 +8
1
1M
R3
1
88k7
R12
1
22k1
R13
2
560R
R14, R18
2
1k
R15, R17
1
120R
R16
1
4k7
R20
5
47k
R21, R23, R25, R27, R29

Dmx panel controller design files

The KiCad project lives in the akornsys-rdi/dmx-panel-controller repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

Dmx panel controller: common questions

What microcontroller does the Dmx panel controller use?

The Dmx panel controller is built around the ATmega328P-AU, from the AVR/Arduino family.

How big is the Dmx panel controller PCB?

The Dmx panel controller measures 80 × 80 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.

How many components are on the Dmx panel controller?

99 components, from 38 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the Dmx panel controller design files?

From the akornsys-rdi/dmx-panel-controller repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the Dmx panel controller design in my own project?

Yes, under the terms of its CC-BY-SA-4.0 license, which akornsys-rdi chose for the repository.

Can I test firmware for the Dmx panel controller without the hardware?

Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug AVR/Arduino firmware against it before you order a PCB.

Similar boards