NM27C512 Dumper

IlyaBOT·LunarView3

NM27C512 Dumper PCB layout, top view — open source AVR/Arduino board by IlyaBOT

About the NM27C512 Dumper PCB

NM27C512 Dumper is an open source AVR/Arduino PCB design by IlyaBOT, published on GitHub. It is a 2-layer board measuring 141.9 × 88.7 mm, with 130 components from 64 distinct parts.

Its main chip is the ATMEGA328P-AU, from the AVR/Arduino family. Other key parts include the 74HC595D, CH340C, NM27C512Q SOCKET, LM317T: calibrate 6.250 V and 74LVC1G08 / pulse interlock. By type, the board carries 53 resistors, 26 diodes, 24 capacitors, 10 ICs, 7 transistors and 5 connectors.

From the project

- Lunar Dumper — минимальный USB-дампер, 5 В, чтение EPROM. Пользовательская разводка сохранена; обновлены названия и идентификатор прошивки. Инструкция, прошивка 115200. - Lunar Writer, Rev. 1 — новая полностью разведённая двухслойная плата 150×105 мм, ATmega/CH340/DIP-28, буфер

- Lunar Dumper — минимальный USB-дампер, 5 В, чтение EPROM. Пользовательская разводка сохранена; обновлены названия и идентификатор прошивки. Инструкция, прошивка 115200. - Lunar Writer, Rev. 1 — новая полностью разведённая двухслойная плата 150×105 мм, ATmega/CH340/DIP-28, буфер данных, коммутация VCC/VPP и отдельная винтовая клемма 12–24 В DC. Описание и настройка, схема PDF, 3D, Gerber/drill. ERC/DRC/соответствие схеме: 0 замечаний; 0 неразведённых связей. Аппаратная наладка ещё не выполнена, штатная WRITE заблокирована. - LunarView 3, 1.2 — Windows Forms: чтение, HEX/ASCII, открытие…

Main components on the NM27C512 Dumper

ATMEGA328P-AU74HC595DCH340CNM27C512Q SOCKETLM317T: calibrate 6.250 V74LVC1G08 / pulse interlockSN74HCT245DW74LVC1G08 / arm interlock

NM27C512 Dumper bill of materials (BOM)

130 components, 64 distinct parts — part numbers from the project's BOM.

QtyPartRefs
1
ATMEGA328P-AU
ATmega328P-AU
U1
3
74HC595D
U2, U3, U4
1
CH340C
U5
1
NM27C512Q SOCKET
U6
1
LM317T: calibrate 6.250 V
U7
1
74LVC1G08 / pulse interlock
U8
1
SN74HCT245DW
U9
1
74LVC1G08 / arm interlock
U10
2
MMBT3906
Q1, Q2
1
IRF9540N / 100V PMOS
Q3
2
MMBT3904
Q4, Q5
1
MMBT5551 / 160V NPN
Q6
1
MMBT5401 / 150V PNP
Q7
1
16MHz, CL ~18pF
Y1
1
USB Micro-B
J1
1
AVR ISP
J2
1
UART (MCU RX/TX)
J3
1
J_VPP_IN
J4
1
J_TARGET / 40-pin
J5
1
500mA
F1
Show 44 more
QtyPartRefs
1
G5V-2-DC5 (100mA coil)
K1
1
100R multi-turn
RV1
1
RESET
SW1
1
RGB CA / 5050 OR THT5
D2
1
RX BLUE
D3
1
TX ORANGE
D4
1
BZT52C10 / 10V
D5
1
VPP ACTIVE RED
D6
1
1N4007 output protection
D7
1
1N4148WS flyback
D8
1
BAT54WS RESET clamp
D9
16
BAT54S
D10, D11, D12, D13, D14, D15, D16, D17 +8
1
ADC6 BAT54S clamp
D30
1
ADC7 BAT54S clamp
D31
1
10uF / 10V
C1
12
100NF
100nF
C2, C3, C4, C5, C6, C7, C8, C10 +4
1
100nF / 16V
C9
2
22PF
22pF
C11, C12
1
100nF auto-reset
C13
1
10uF / 16V
C15
3
100nF / 50V
C20, C23, C28
2
10NF
10nF
C22, C25
1
10uF / 16V
C24
6
10K
10k
R1, R23, R24, R43, R44, R65
1
10k CE pull-up
R2
1
10k OE pull-up
R3
25
1k
R4, R5, R10, R11, R12, R13, R14, R15 +17
1
10k LATCH pull-down
R7
1
10k PGM pull-up
R8
1
47k gate-source
R30
2
2.2k / 0.25W
R31, R63
1
10k base pull-down
R33
1
10k VPP_EN pull-down
R34
1
120k / 1%
R35
1
22k / 1%
R36
1
10k bleed
R37
2
5.1K
5.1k
R38, R39
1
120R / 1%
R40
1
430R / 1%
R41
1
470R relay drive
R42
2
10k / 1%
R45, R46
1
10k arm pull-down
R60
1
100k bleed
R61
1
10k base-emitter
R62

NM27C512 Dumper design files

The KiCad project lives in the IlyaBOT/LunarView3 repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

NM27C512 Dumper: common questions

What microcontroller does the NM27C512 Dumper use?

The NM27C512 Dumper is built around the ATMEGA328P-AU, from the AVR/Arduino family.

How big is the NM27C512 Dumper PCB?

The NM27C512 Dumper measures 141.9 × 88.7 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.

How many components are on the NM27C512 Dumper?

130 components, from 64 distinct parts, with part numbers taken from the project's own BOM. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the NM27C512 Dumper design files?

From the IlyaBOT/LunarView3 repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout, the schematic and the BOM; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the NM27C512 Dumper design in my own project?

The repository has no license, so all rights stay with IlyaBOT. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.

Can I test firmware for the NM27C512 Dumper without the hardware?

Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug AVR/Arduino firmware against it before you order a PCB.

More boards in LunarView3

Similar boards