Mearm pi hat

mimeindustries·mearm-pi-hat-pcb

Mearm pi hat layout, top view — open source Raspberry Pi board by mimeindustries

About the Mearm pi hat

Mearm pi hat is an open source Raspberry Pi PCB design by mimeindustries, published on GitHub. It is a 2-layer board measuring 65 × 56.5 mm, with 24 components from 17 distinct parts.

Its main chip is the Raspberry_Pi_+_Conn, from the Raspberry Pi family. Other key parts include the 24C16, PCF8591 and DMMT5401. By type, the board carries 10 resistors, 4 connectors, 3 ICs, 3 capacitors, 1 transistor and 1 diode.

It belongs with the dev boards & breakouts designs in this gallery.

From the project

The Raspberry Pi HAT for the MeArm Pi Edition

This repository contains the KiCAD project for the MeArm Raspberry Pi HAT

Main components on the Mearm pi hat

Mearm pi hat bill of materials (BOM)

24 components, 17 distinct parts.

QtyPartRefs
1
24C16
U1
1
PCF8591
U2
1
DMMT5401
U3
1
DMG2305
Q1
1
CONN_02X03
P1
1
Raspberry_Pi_+_Conn
P2
1
USB_OTG
P4
1
CONN_01X04
P5
2
DUAL_POT_JOYSTICK
RV1, RV2
1
LED_RCBG
D1
2
0.1uF
C1, C3
1
100uF
C2
4
3.9k
R1, R3, R9, R10
1
1k
R2
1
10k
R4
1
47k
R5
3
250R
R6, R7, R8

Mearm pi hat design files

The KiCad project lives in the mimeindustries/mearm-pi-hat-pcb repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

Mearm pi hat: common questions

What microcontroller does the Mearm pi hat use?

The Mearm pi hat is built around the Raspberry_Pi_+_Conn, from the Raspberry Pi family.

How big is the Mearm pi hat?

The Mearm pi hat measures 65 × 56.5 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.

How many components are on the Mearm pi hat?

24 components, from 17 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the Mearm pi hat design files?

From the mimeindustries/mearm-pi-hat-pcb repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the Mearm pi hat design in my own project?

The repository has no license, so all rights stay with mimeindustries. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.

Can I test firmware for the Mearm pi hat without the hardware?

Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug Raspberry Pi firmware against it before you order a PCB.

Similar boards