Oip opa818 alt

aewallin·One-Inch-Photodetector·OPA818_ALTpinout/oip_opa818_alt.kicad_pcb

Oip opa818 alt PCB layout, top view — open source board by aewallin

About the Oip opa818 alt PCB

Oip opa818 alt is an open source PCB design by aewallin, published on GitHub. It is a 2-layer board measuring 25 × 25 mm, with 32 components from 19 distinct parts.

Other key parts include the OPA818xDRG, LT3042xMSE, LT3093xMSE and BUF602xDBV. By type, the board carries 13 capacitors, 6 resistors, 4 ICs, 3 diodes, 2 connectors and 2 test points.

It belongs with the audio and test & measurement designs in this gallery.

From the project

Photodiode transimpedance amplifier, on a one inch diameter circular PCB

OPA818 with BUF602 output-buffer, for Fermionics FD80 photodiode ================================================================

Note pinout: 1 Anode, 2 Cathode, 3 Case - this differs from Hamamatsu S5973 and similar photodiodes.

For detection of beat-notes between a femtosecond frequency comb and CW lasers, two detectors built with Fermionics FD80FC fiber-coupled InGaAs photodiode with 5.1 kOhm transimpedance shows >250 MHz bandwidth. Figure shows output-referred noise from detector, in 10 kHz RBW. TIASim model fits the measurement data with a parasitic capacitance of 0.16 pF.

Oip opa818 alt, from the project README
From the project README

Main components on the Oip opa818 alt

Oip opa818 alt bill of materials (BOM)

32 components, 19 distinct parts.

QtyPartRefs
1
OPA818xDRG
U1
1
LT3042xMSE
U101
1
LT3093xMSE
U102
1
BUF602xDBV
U104
1
Conn_Coaxial
J101
1
Conn_01x03
J102
1
R
RF101
2
TestPoint
TP101, TP102
1
TO18_photodiode_altpinout
D1
2
D
D101, D103
1
100u
L101
7
4u7
C101, C102, C103, C107, C112, C113, C114
1
10n
C104
4
100n
C105, C106, C108, C109
1
C
C115
2
10R
R1, R2
2
56k
R101, R107
1
300R
R102
1
49R9
R106

Oip opa818 alt design files

The KiCad project lives in the aewallin/One-Inch-Photodetector repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

Oip opa818 alt: common questions

How big is the Oip opa818 alt PCB?

The Oip opa818 alt measures 25 × 25 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.

How many components are on the Oip opa818 alt?

32 components, from 19 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the Oip opa818 alt design files?

From the aewallin/One-Inch-Photodetector repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout and the schematic; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the Oip opa818 alt design in my own project?

The repository has no license, so all rights stay with aewallin. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.

More boards in One-Inch-Photodetector

Similar boards