Esp hat

al177·esp_hat

Esp hat layout, top view — open source ESP8266 board by al177

About the Esp hat

Esp hat is an open source ESP8266 PCB design by al177, published on GitHub under the CC-BY-4.0 license. It is a 2-layer board measuring 73 × 30 mm, with 20 components from 12 distinct parts.

Its main chip is the ESP8266EX, from the ESP8266 family. Other key parts include the AP1117D33. By type, the board carries 8 resistors, 7 capacitors, 2 ICs, 1 crystal, 1 connector and 1 inductor.

It belongs with the iot & wireless and dev boards & breakouts designs in this gallery.

From the project

ESP8266 based Raspberry Pi WiFi module

Attributions: http://github.com/mcuos/kicad-lib - various footprints https://github.com/StefanHamminga/SH_Antennas.pretty - antenna

Main components on the Esp hat

Esp hat bill of materials (BOM)

20 components, 12 distinct parts.

QtyPartRefs
1
ESP8266EX
U1
1
AP1117D33
U2
1
26MHz 10ppm
Y1
1
CONN_02X20
P1
1
FILTER
FB1
2
10pF
C1, C2
1
5.6pF
C3
2
0.1uF
C4, C5
2
10uF
C6, C7
1
0
R2
1
12.0K 1%
R3
6
200
R4, R5, R6, R7, R8, R9

Esp hat design files

The KiCad project lives in the al177/esp_hat repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

Esp hat: common questions

What microcontroller does the Esp hat use?

The Esp hat is built around the ESP8266EX, from the ESP8266 family.

How big is the Esp hat?

The Esp hat measures 73 × 30 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.

How many components are on the Esp hat?

20 components, from 12 distinct parts. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the Esp hat design files?

From the al177/esp_hat repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the Esp hat design in my own project?

Yes, under the terms of its CC-BY-4.0 license, which al177 chose for the repository.

Can I test firmware for the Esp hat without the hardware?

Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug ESP8266 firmware against it before you order a PCB.

Similar boards