CM5 MINIMA
erikbeerepoot·bramble·schematics/hub-carrier-board/hub-carrier-board.kicad_pcb
About the CM5 MINIMA PCB
CM5 MINIMA is an open source Raspberry Pi PCB design by erikbeerepoot, published on GitHub. It is a 4-layer board measuring 68 × 64.3 mm, with 49 components from 31 distinct parts.
Its main chip is the COMPUTEMODULE5-CM5, from the Raspberry Pi family. Other key parts include the SN74LVC1G14DBVR, AP22653W6, AP3441SHE-7B and ASEK-32.768KHZ-L-R-T. By type, the board carries 15 capacitors, 13 resistors, 9 connectors, 5 diodes, 4 ICs and 2 switches.
It belongs with the rf & radio, sensors and dev boards & breakouts designs in this gallery.
From the project
Bramble: Precision Agriculture Mesh
LoRa sensor and actuator network for farm monitoring, built on RP2040.
Hub-and-spoke architecture: a central hub manages the network while nodes collect sensor data (temperature, humidity) and control actuators (irrigation valves). LoRa provides long-range wireless with reliable delivery guarantees.
- Adafruit Feather RP2040 LoRa (SX1276, 915 MHz) - MT25QL01GBBB 128MB external flash for sensor data storage - STM32L010 PMU for power management and sleep
Main components on the CM5 MINIMA
CM5 MINIMA bill of materials (BOM)
49 components, 31 distinct parts — part numbers from the project's BOM.
| Qty | Part | Footprint | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SN74LVC1G14DBVR | SOT-353_SC-70-5 | U602 |
| 1 | AP22653W6 | SOT-23-6 | U701 |
| 1 | AP3441SHE-7B | DFN-8-1EP_2x2mm_P0.5mm_EP1.05x1.75mm | U702 |
| 1 | ASEK-32.768KHZ-L-R-T | Crystal_SMD_3225-4Pin_3.2x2.5mm | U703 |
| 1 | C160402 SM02B-SRSS-TB (LF)(SN) | CONN-SMD_2P-P1.00_SM02B-SRSS-TB-LF-SN | CN1 |
| 1 | GPIO1 | IDC-Header_2x06_P2.54mm_Vertical | J1 |
| 1 | PWR | JST_PH_B2B-PH-K_1x02_P2.00mm_Vertical | J2 |
| 1 | USB_C_RECEPTACLE_USB2.0_16P USB_C_Receptacle_USB2.0_16P | USB_C_Receptacle_G-Switch_GT-USB-7051x | J5 |
| 1 | COMPUTEMODULE5-CM5 ComputeModule5-CM5 | Raspberry-Pi-5-Compute-Module_GPIO | J101 |
| 1 | COMPUTEMODULE5-CM5 ComputeModule5-CM5 | Raspberry-Pi-5-Compute-Module_HSS | J102 |
| 1 | I2C | JST_SH_BM04B-SRSS-TB_1x04-1MP_P1.00mm_Vertical | J502 |
| 1 | C265443 SPI | JST_SH_BM10B-SRSS-TB_1x10-1MP_P1.00mm_Vertical | J503 |
| 1 | BUS_M.2_SOCKET_M Bus_M.2_Socket_M | M.2 M Key socket_2230_2242 | J701 |
| 1 | MK-11C04-G013 | SW-SMD_MK-11C04-G013 | SW101 |
| 1 | TS-1010A-B | SW-SMD_TS-1010A-B | SW501 |
| 2 | RCLAMP0502BA | SOT-416 | D502, D701 |
| 3 | C2286 GREEN | LED-SMD_L1.7-W0.6-RD | D605, D606, D702 |
| 1 | 2.2UH 2.2uH | L_Coilcraft_XAL5030-XXX | L701 |
| 1 | 470 | CP_Elec_6.3x7.7 | C1 |
| 1 | 100NF 100nF | C_0805_2012Metric_Pad1.18x1.45mm_HandSolder | C2 |
Show 11 more
| Qty | Part | Footprint | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4U7 4u7 | C_0805_2012Metric | C601 |
| 8 | 10U 10u | C_0805_2012Metric | C701, C703, C704, C705, C708, C709, C710, C711 |
| 1 | 100UF 100uF | CP_EIA-3528-21_Kemet-B | C702 |
| 2 | 100N 100n | C_0402_1005Metric | C706, C712 |
| 1 | 4.7NF 4.7nF | C_0402_1005Metric | C707 |
| 1 | 15K 15k | R_0402_1005Metric | R3 |
| 2 | 5.1K | C_0402_1005Metric | R20, R21 |
| 1 | C17168 0R | R_0402_1005Metric | R102 |
| 2 | 10K 10k | R_0402_1005Metric | R104, R705 |
| 6 | 2K2 2k2 | R_0402_1005Metric | R501, R502, R605, R606, R706, R707 |
| 1 | 100K 100k | R_0402_1005Metric | R704 |
CM5 MINIMA design files
The KiCad project lives in the erikbeerepoot/bramble repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.
CM5 MINIMA: common questions
What microcontroller does the CM5 MINIMA use?
The CM5 MINIMA is built around the COMPUTEMODULE5-CM5, from the Raspberry Pi family.
How big is the CM5 MINIMA PCB?
The CM5 MINIMA measures 68 × 64.3 mm, has 4 copper layers and is 2.1476 mm thick.
How many components are on the CM5 MINIMA?
49 components, from 31 distinct parts, with part numbers taken from the project's own BOM. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.
Where can I download the CM5 MINIMA design files?
From the erikbeerepoot/bramble repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout, the schematic and the BOM; the links under Design files point to each one.
Can I use the CM5 MINIMA design in my own project?
The repository has no license, so all rights stay with erikbeerepoot. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.
Can I test firmware for the CM5 MINIMA without the hardware?
Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug Raspberry Pi firmware against it before you order a PCB.
More boards in bramble
Similar boards
Raspberry Pi
Open source rover
nasa-jpl
220 × 178 mm144 parts2LApache-2.09.7kRaspberry Pi
Iot
dotnet
56 × 65 mm24 parts2LMIT2.4kRaspberry Pi
SPIRIT
SPIRIT-org
82 × 155 mm130 parts6LCERN-OHL-S-2.01.3kRaspberry Pi
CM5RevEng
schlae
55 × 40 mm417 parts10LNo license1.0kRaspberry Pi
Haxo hw
cardonabits
102.4 × 211.3 mm38 parts2LCustom license672Raspberry Pi
Phased
Neumi
75 × 100 mm71 parts2LNo license507