Routing Board

Bad-Dog-Designs·ESP32-S3-Synthesizer·Routing_Board/Routing_Board/Routing_Board.kicad_pcb

Routing Board layout, top view — open source AVR/Arduino board by Bad-Dog-Designs

About the Routing Board

Routing Board is an open source AVR/Arduino PCB design by Bad-Dog-Designs, published on GitHub. It is a 2-layer board measuring 229 × 96 mm, with 131 components from 28 distinct parts.

Its main chip is the ATMEGA328P-A, from the AVR/Arduino family. Other key parts include the TJA1050T/CM,118, MCP2515T-I/ST, MCP23017-E/SO and MAX7219. By type, the board carries 59 diodes, 21 resistors, 20 switches, 16 capacitors, 7 ICs and 4 connectors.

It belongs with the audio and displays & leds designs in this gallery.

From the project

Source code and KiCad Files for the build of an ESP32 S3 Based synthesizer. CAN bus is used extensively to collect all the pots and switch data and send to the ESP32 engine

Project overview: A custom polyphonic synthesizer built around an ESP32-S3 audio engine communicating with multiple ATmega328p control boards via CAN bus at 500kbps. All boards share synth_params.h as the single source of truth for CAN message definitions. Hardware boards:

ESP32-S3 — audio engine, MIDI input, I2S DAC output, CAN master Oscillator boards (ATmega328p, up to 4) — dual oscillator control per board, board ID set by hardware jumpers (both open = board 0) Commons board (ATmega328p) — filter, envelope, LFO, ring mod, play mode controls Routing board (ATmega328p) — modulation matrix…

Main components on the Routing Board

Routing Board bill of materials (BOM)

131 components, 28 distinct parts — part numbers from the project's BOM.

QtyPartRefs
1
TJA1050T/CM,118
TJA1050T_CM,118
IC1
1
MCP2515T-I/ST
MCP2515T-I_ST
IC2
2
MCP23017-E/SO
MCP23017-E_SO
IC3, IC4
1
ATMEGA328P-A
ATmega328P-A
U1
2
MAX7219
U2, U3
1
8MHZ
8Mhz
Y1
1
16MHZ
16Mhz
Y2
1
ICP Header
J1
1
Diagnostic
J2
1
Output
J3
1
Input
J4
1
LTD-2701JD
DS1
1
LDT-N2804RI
DS2
19
TL2285OA
S1, S2, S3, S4, S5, S6, S7, S8 +11
1
RotaryEncoder
SW1
59
LED
D1, D2, D3, D4, D5, D6, D7, D8 +51
4
22PF
22pf
C1, C2, C6, C7
8
100NF
100nF
C3, C4, C5, C8, C9, C10, C11, C16
2
1UF
1uF
C12, C13
1
4.7UF
4.7uF
C14
Show 8 more
QtyPartRefs
1
100UF
100uF
C15
2
10K
10k
R1, R25
2
22K
22k
R2, R3
11
330R
R4, R5, R6, R7, R8, R9, R10, R11 +3
2
10K
10k
R14, R15
2
4K7
4k7
R16, R17
1
1k
R24
1
120R
R28

Routing Board design files

The KiCad project lives in the Bad-Dog-Designs/ESP32-S3-Synthesizer repository on GitHub; these links point at the commit this page was built from.

Routing Board: common questions

What microcontroller does the Routing Board use?

The Routing Board is built around the ATMEGA328P-A, from the AVR/Arduino family.

How big is the Routing Board?

The Routing Board measures 229 × 96 mm, has 2 copper layers and is 1.6 mm thick.

How many components are on the Routing Board?

131 components, from 28 distinct parts, with part numbers taken from the project's own BOM. The full bill of materials is listed on this page.

Where can I download the Routing Board design files?

From the Bad-Dog-Designs/ESP32-S3-Synthesizer repository on GitHub, which has the KiCad layout, the schematic and the BOM; the links under Design files point to each one.

Can I use the Routing Board design in my own project?

The repository has no license, so all rights stay with Bad-Dog-Designs. Use it as a reference, and ask the author before reusing the design.

Can I test firmware for the Routing Board without the hardware?

Yes. HardLabs builds a simulation of the board from its netlist and BOM, so you can run and debug AVR/Arduino firmware against it before you order a PCB.

More boards in ESP32-S3-Synthesizer

Similar boards